Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for the entire Essential Beauty Online website.

WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR EMAIL ADDRESS TO ANY THIRD PARTY.

Under no circumstances will Essential Beauty provide access to any third party (except any of its Related Body Corporate(s), and in that event the Related Body Corporate(s) shall be bound by this Privacy Statement) the personal information of its members in its database. Essential Beauty makes every endeavour to secure the personal information and confidentiality of our members. Personal details and profile data will only be processed and manipulated by Essential Beauty administration on behalf of advertisers on an aggregate basis. No affiliate, client, or advertiser of Essential Beauty will have access to any member’s personal information. High level security measures are employed in order to protect the misuse, loss, and alteration of the personal information.

 

Member Contact

We will contact you by email so that you can receive information on Essential Beauty, savings or special offers.
Our registration process is opt-in only. eg:
Would you like to receive further information?
Yes No

 

Unsubscribe

At any stage you can cancel your membership of Essential Beauty Online via the unsubscribe links found in the email. Each email that is sent out has an unsubscribe link embedded into the email. Once unsubscribed, you will not receive any further emails from Essential Beauty. We may from time to time publish winners on our web site. Only the first name, suburb and state will be published.

 

Cookies

Our website also uses “cookies” to make your visits more convenient. You are free to browse and use Essential Beauty Online with your cookie option turned off however some areas of the website may not function properly if you do so. Essential Beauty does not control the activation or deactivation of cookies. If you would like to activate or deactivate the use of cookies please contact your internet browser supplier directly.

 

Management and Security of Personal Information

Essential Beauty has put in place steps to protect the personal information Essential Beauty holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including firewalls, passworded access and encryption software.

 

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

If you wish to access or update your personal information held by Essential Beauty, or to complain about possible breaches of privacy, enquiries should be directed to:

BY EMAIL: info@essentialbeauty.com.au

BY POST:

Essential Beauty

4/550 Churchill Road

Kilburn, South Australia, Australia 5084

 

Essential Beauty will endeavour to deal with all enquiries or complaints as soon as is reasonably practicable. Please provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information requested. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will give you a written notice explaining why.

A complaint regarding a breach or possible breach of privacy must first be submitted in writing to Essential Beauty. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact a regulatory body including the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you no longer wish to receive news, offers, promotions or other direct marketing communications from Essential Beauty, please contact us through one of the methods stated above to advise us of such. Our services and communications with you may also contain specific methods to opt out of direct marketing material sent via the particular service or communication.

 

Other Websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

 

Variation of Policy

Essential Beauty may vary the terms of this Privacy Statement from time to time. The amended Privacy Statement between will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.