Sign into Essential Beauty

Email
Password

Find your nearest salon

Choose your local salon to view price lists and book your favourite services online.
Search via suburb or postcode.
Salons nearest to you:

Address
Phone
Hours

Privacy

Essential Beauty aims to ensure that your personal information is being handled and maintained in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out under Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A Privacy Policy has been created to maintain Essential Beauty’s compliance with the APPs, and to inform you about how we collect and maintain your personal information, how you can access and/or correct this information, who your personal information may be exchanged with and how you can make complaints or inquire about the handling of your personal information.

Personal information under this Policy includes any of the following: individual’s name, address, contact details, date of birth and age, emergency contact details, bank account or credit card details, treatment details, before and after photographs, payment history and any other sensitive information that we need to collect for purposes of our services.

Sensitive Information under this Policy means information relating to a client’s physical and mental health and wellbeing, including (but not limited to) skin sensitivity or a medical condition. Essential Beauty will only collect sensitive information of a client if the client has consented and if it is necessary for a particular service or product that the client wishes to purchase. For purposes of this Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

This Policy applies to all services offered by Essential Beauty Australia.

Collection of Personal Information

Essential Beauty will not collect personal information of a person without that person’s consent. Essential Beauty will only collect the personal information of a client that the client has voluntarily provided.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Essential Beauty takes all necessary and reasonable steps to keep any recorded personal information of our clients secure and confidential. The personal information that Essential Beauty receives is stored on secure servers if in a digital format, or in a locked area if in a hardcopy format. All personal information that is stored on our servers is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through various measures including firewalls, passwords and encryption software.

Accessing and Correction of your Personal Information

Essential Beauty makes every endeavour to maintain an updated record of our clients’ personal information. Clients also have a right to access any of their personal information that Essential Beauty holds. Essential Beauty will take all reasonable steps to delete or change any personal information at the client’s request, except where it is required for legal reasons, for example medical and health records.

If an amendment or omission is required to be made to any of our clients’ record of personal information, or a client wishes to review their personal information, all enquiries should be directed to [email protected].

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information will only be used for the following purposes:

  • To keep a record for recurring clients;
  • To fulfill obligations pursuant to a client’s request for services, products or another agreement between the client and Essential Beauty;
  • To record data for marketing purposes;
  • To receive feedback from clients about our services and/or products; and
  • To provide information about our services, products or special offers.

Essential Beauty assures that all personal information of clients will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes, without the client’s consent, except where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the liability of Essential Beauty.

Third Party Access

Under no circumstances will Essential Beauty provide access to any third party (except any of its Related Body Corporate(s), and in that event the Related Body Corporate(s) shall be bound by this Privacy Statement) the personal information of clients in its database. Personal details and profile data will only be processed and manipulated by Essential Beauty administration on behalf of advertisers on an aggregate basis. No affiliate, client, or advertiser of Essential Beauty will have access to any other member’s personal information.

Essential Beauty may employ third parties to assist us in providing services, including (but not limited to) marketing and marketing research, analysis of client lists and/or consulting services. In this instance, third parties may have access to personal information only which is specific to the performance of their function.

Marketing

If you no longer wish to receive news, offers, promotions or other direct marketing communications from Essential Beauty, our communications with you should allow you to ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving such marketing material. If you experience any issues with this process please contact us at [email protected].

Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about Essential Beauty’s compliance or non-compliance under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please direct your queries in writing to [email protected] or post to Level 1/142 Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA 5000.

Third Party Websites

Essential Beauty may provide links to third party websites. These sites are not controlled by Essential Beauty, and therefore, Essential Beauty will not accept any responsibility or liability for the conduct of these third parties. We strongly recommend that you refer to the policy statements on the sites of these third parties before you submit any personal data to them.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Essential Beauty uses tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, which allows us to monitor the Essential Beauty website and maintain a record on how many people are active on various parts of our site. It is possible to set your browser up to refuse tracking technologies. However, we acknowledge that if you refuse tracking technologies, this may limit the products and services available on the Essential Beauty website.

Variation of Policy

Essential Beauty reserves the right to alter the terms of this Policy at any given time. Any changes made to this Policy will come into effect as soon as they are posted on our website.